logo
Product
Presentation

Description
Net Content
Pieces Per Case
Case Size
Case Weight
Shelf Life
Barcode
Cases Per Pallet
Pallet Size
Pallet Weight
Preservation
PRODUCT DETAIL
EXTRA VIRGIN WALNUT OIL
Antique green colour glass bottle with plastic cap and pourer - 28 x 6.1cm (H x D)
100% cold pressed extra virgin walnut oil
500 ml
6
19 x 13 x 29.5 cm (W x D x H)
5.5kg
3 years
9311964002445
192
115 x 115 x 132cm (W x D x H)
1060 kg
Do not refrigerate

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
Download Walnut Oil's brochure for more information

Size : 1.21 Mb
Walnut Oil
Walnuts (genus Juglans) are plants in the Juglandaceae family. There are 21 species in the genus range across from southeast Europe east to Japan, and more widely from southeast Canada west to California and south to Argentina. The most commercially important species are Juglans regia and Juglans nigra. Juglans regia is cultivated for timber and nuts, while Juglans nigra is for timber.

The nut kernels of all the species are edible, but the walnuts most commonly traded are from the Juglans regia, the only species which has a large nut and thin shell. In some countries immature nuts in their husks are preserved in vinegar.

Walnuts are considered to be a herb in Traditional Chinese medicine. They are said to tonify kidneys, strengthen the back and knees, warm and hold qi in lungs and help kidneys to grasp the qi, moisten the intestiens and move stool. It is believed to stop asthma and is prescribed to be taken between bouts of asthma, but not for acute asthma. It is also used by the elderly to relieve constipation.

Walnut oil is extracted from the meat of the dried Juglans regia. The nuts are rich in oil, and are widely eaten both fresh and in cookery. It is generally used less than other oils in food preparation, often due to high pricing. It is light-coloured and delicate in flavour and scent, with a nutty quality. Although sometimes used for pan frying, most chefs do not use walnut oil for high temperature cooking, as heating can remove some of the oil's flavour and nutrition and produce a slight bitterness; instead it is used primarily as an ingredient in cold dishes such as salad dressings, where its flavour more easily comes through. The essential fatty acids in walnut oil are responsible for the optimum health of the hormonal and immune system, as well as our skin, our joints and especially our brain. Walnut oil contains linoleic acid which is good for dry skin, including for eczema and dandruff problems. It is a non-comedogenic oil, meaning that it does not clog pores, so it is appropriate for use even on facial skin and as a massage oil.

Walnut oil contains melatonin, a hormone that helps promote natural sleep cycles. In turn, regulating the sleep cycle may reduce depression and enhance the immune system in some people. The Omega-3 fatty acids in walnut help to reduce cholesterol levels and improve the function of blood vessels. Lower cholesterol and healthy blood vessels reduce the risk of coronary heart disease. Walnut oil contains ellagic, gallic and malic acids. All are antioxidants which have anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties, as well as acting as a deterrent against certain cancers. Walnut oil also contains the minerals manganese, melatonin, and copper.

Although its culinary uses are limited, walnut oil is also popular among people who work in the massage industry. Combined with other aromatic oils, walnut oil is deemed to have certain soothing qualities. The oil is quick-drying, which often tends to leave a person's skin feeling less greasy. For skin care, walnut oil is often used for moisturizing and to treat wrinkles, mainly becauset is an unsaturated fat. Walnut has been a proven factor in fighting fungal infections, warts, eczema and psoriasis.
GREEN TOSCA Walnut Oil
Green Tosca Walnut Oil is rich in polyunsaturated Linoleic Acid (Omega-6). Its light colour and light flavour makes it an excellent salad oil. It lends an aristocratic touch of class to any dish. Since it contains one of the rare essential fatty acids (Omega-3) in fair amounts (12%) it makes it nutritionally very valuable.

Green Tosca Walnut Oil is best used for dipping sauces; dressings for salads, pasta or other cold prepped dishes; topping to icecream, chocolate cake or brownies; baking.

Our oil is available in 500ml glass bottle.
DISTRIBUTORS

Visit our distributors & retail stores to get your needs
INDONESIA
JAPAN
SINGAPORE
NEWS

LINK TO US

Download our mobile application

Apple Google