logo
Product
Presentation

Description
Net Content
Pieces Per Case
Case Size
Case Weight
Shelf Life
Barcode
Cases Per Pallet
Pallet Size
Pallet Weight
Preservation
PRODUCT DETAIL
EXTRA VIRGIN ALMOND OIL
Antique green colour glass bottle with plastic cap and pourer - 28 x 6.1cm (H x D)
100% cold pressed extra virgin almond oil
500 ml
6
19 x 13 x 29.5 cm (W x D x H)
5.5kg
3 years
9311964002360
192
115 x 115 x 132cm (W x D x H)
1060 kg
Do not refrigerate

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
Download Almond Oil's brochure for more information

Size : 765 Kb
Almond Oil
The almond (Prunus dulcis) is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. It was spread by humans in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe. More recently, it was also transported to other parts of the world. There are two forms of the plant, one often with white flowers produces sweet almonds, while the other often with pink flowers produces bitter almonds. Sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) are domesticated almonds, prized for their delicious seed, essential oils and superb nutritional value. Bitter almonds are native undomesticated almonds, which were gathered in the wild for thousands of years before domestication. Bitter almonds contain glycoside amygdalin, which becomes cyanide when crushed, ground or chewed. Bitter almonds must be soaked and blanched before being eaten.

Almond is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree. The fruit of the almond consists of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed (nut) inside. Almonds are commonly sold both after the shells are removed, or with the shells still attached. Sweet almonds contain approximately 26 percent carbohydrates. Therefore they can be made into flour for cakes and cookies (biscuits) for low-carbohydrate diets or for patients suffering from diabetes mellitus or any form of glycosuria. Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E. They are also rich in monounsaturated fat that can lower LDL cholesterol. Almonds can also improve complexion, improve the movement of food through the colon and can help prevention of cancer. Almonds contain high levels of antioxidant flavonoids, which help to reduce the build up of plaque in the arteries, promoting a healthy heart and overall health benefits.

Almonds contain approximately 49 percent oils, of which 62 percent is monounsaturated oleic acid (an Omega-9 fatty acid), 24 percent is linoleic acid (a poly unsaturated Omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 6 percent palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid). Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. Almond oil is a high-heat cooking oil whose smoke point is 257C/495F. Cold pressed almond oils have a mild nutty flavour and retain the natural golden colour. It is best used for cold dish or finished dish, or for salad dressings. Almond oils used in this way as a finishing touch will be best over salads which include slivered almonds or even an almond crusted fish. It also goes well with asparagus and cream soups. Holistric beauty experts have often praised the soothing effects of almond oil on skin. Almond oil is one of the most popular essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pure almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type.
GREEN TOSCA Almond Oil
GREEN TOSCA Almond Oil is cold pressed from sweet Australian grown almonds. It is unrefined (extra virgin), allowing it to retain all its natural golden colour, mild odour and nutritional benefits. Its smooth, buttery flavour pairs well with fish, asparagus, cream soups and light vinaigrettes. Contains a high level of vitamin E. B and P, GREEN TOSCA Almond Oil also contains both monounsaturated and linoleic fatty acids. Combined, these healthy fatty acids work to lower bad cholesterol and ensure a healthy heart.

GREEN TOSCA Almond Oil is perfect when used for salad dressing; baking; sauce and flavouring; aromatheray massage and moisturizing skin care.

Our Almond Oils is available in 500ml glass bottle.

Note: Changes in temperatures may cause some natural waxes/gums to solidify and settle. This does happen at times and found only with genuine natural cold pressed oils. A refined and deodorized oil have these "impurities" removed.
DISTRIBUTORS

Visit our distributors & retail stores to get your needs
INDONESIA
JAPAN
SINGAPORE
NEWS

LINK TO US

Download our mobile application

Apple Google