logo
Product
Presentation

Description
Net Content
Pieces Per Case
Case Size
Case Weight
Shelf Life
Barcode
Cases Per Pallet
Pallet Size
Pallet Weight
Preservation
PRODUCT DETAIL
EXTRA VIRGIN APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Antique green colour glass bottle with plastic cap and pourer - 28 x 6.1cm (H x D)
100% cold pressed extra virgin apricot oil
500 ml
6
19 x 13 x 29.5 cm (W x D x H)
5.5kg
3 years
9311964002377
192
115 x 115 x 132cm (W x D x H)
1060 kg
Do not refrigerate

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
Download Apricot Oil's brochure for more information

Size : 835 Kb
Apricot Oil
The apricot (Prunus armerniaca) is a small tree with a dense, spreading canopy. The fruit is a drupe similar to a small peach, from yellow to orange, often tinged red on the side most exposed to the sun. Its surface is usually pubescent. The single seed is enclosed in a hard stony shell, with a grainy, smooth texture except for three ridges running down one side. Its native range is somewhat uncertain due to its extensive prehistoric cultivation, however, the apricot was known in Armenia during ancient times, and has been cultivated there for so long it is often thought to be native there. Its scientific name derives from that assumption. Today, the cultivars have spread to all parts of the globe with climates that support it.

Although the apricot is native to a continental climate region with cold winters, it can grow in Mediterranean climates if there is some cool winter weather to allow a proper dormancy. The dry climate of these areas is good for fruit maturation. The tree is slightly more cold-hardy than the peach, tolerating winter temperature as cold as -30 C or lower if healthy. Seeds or kernels of the apricot grown in central Asia and around the Mediterranean are so sweet that they may be substituted for almonds. Oil pressed from these cultivar kernels, and known as 'Oil of Almond', and has been used as cooking oil. Apricot kernels can be sometimes be strong-tasting and bitter. They feature in recipes for apricot jam, and Italian amaretto cookies and liquor. They are also used in marzipan. Apricot kernels contain several compounds including vitamin E and amygdalin, also called vitamin B17. Although apricot kernels are nutritious, taken them in excess may produce symptoms of cyanide poisoning, including nausea, fever, headaches, insomnia, increased thirst, weakness, lethargy, nervousness, various aches and pains in hoints and muscles, as well as drop in blood pressure. However, according to National Cancer Institute of the United States, a purified form of amygdalin found in apricot kernels has anticancer properties.

The apricot kernel oil is derived from the kernels of apricots. It has been used since ancient times and was mixed with aromatic herbs for medicinal purposes like the treatment of coughs and asthma. The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil contains poly-unsaturated fatty acids and helps nourish the skin. Apricot kernel oil is used in lotions, balms and cosmetics.

Apricot kernel oil is high in vitamins A and C, both are good for sensitive and mature skin. Apricot kernel oil contains essential fatty acids that increase elasticity, suppleness and clarity. Its anti-inflammatory and softening benefits effectively treat dermatitis and soothe irritated skin. It is also often used in massage therapy.
GREEN TOSCA Apricot Oil
Cold pressed from the kernel of the delicate apricots, the translucent Green Tosca Apricot Kernel Oil deeply nourishes and enriches the skin. The fine consistency of apricot kernel oil allows it to absord easily into the skin leaving a velvetly finish. Green Tosca Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is also a delicious substitute for other oils when baking cakes and cookies.

Green Tosca Apricot Kernel Oil is best used for sauteing; pan-frying; salad dressings; baking; sauces and flavouring; and aromatherapy massaging.

Our oil is available in 500ml glass bottle.
DISTRIBUTORS

Visit our distributors & retail stores to get your needs
INDONESIA
JAPAN
SINGAPORE
NEWS

LINK TO US

Download our mobile application

Apple Google